Little Fighter Empire - Forums
[solved] image in the floor. whats wrong? - Printable Version

+- Little Fighter Empire - Forums (https://lf-empire.de/forum)
+-- Forum: Little Fighter 2 Zone (https://lf-empire.de/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Data Changing (https://lf-empire.de/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=11)
+---- Forum: Solved Problems (https://lf-empire.de/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=14)
+---- Thread: [solved] image in the floor. whats wrong? (/showthread.php?tid=3794)

Pages: 1 2


[solved] image in the floor. whats wrong? - godews - 10-15-2009

hi, I'm trying to put an image in the ground while my char enters in a few frames. what I did was this:

in the char
    DC-Code:
(...)
<frame> 322 
   pic: 270  state: 15  wait: 1  next: 323  dvx: 0  dvy: 0  dvz: 0  centerx: 39  centery: 79  hit_a: 0  hit_d: 0  hit_j: 0
   opoint:
      kind: 1  x: 42  y: 80  action: 300  dvx: 0  dvy: 0  oid: 652  facing: 10
   opoint_end:
   bdy:
      kind: 0  x: 21  y: 40  w: 43  h: 62
   bdy_end:
<frame_end>
(...)


and then, this opoint leads to this:
    DC-Code:
...
file(12-14): sprite\sys\floor_image.bmp  w: 200  h: 200  row: 3  col: 1(original format is 600*200, 3 squares in a row) 
...
 
<frame> 300 floor_image
   pic: 12  state: 3000  wait: 1  next: 301  dvx: 0  dvy: 0  centerx: 100  centery: 100  hit_a: 3  hit_d: 301  hit_j: 49
   bdy:
      kind: 0  x: 26  y: 0  w: 45  h: 24
   bdy_end:
<frame_end>
 
<frame> 301 floor_image
   pic: 13  state: 3000  wait: 1  next: 302  dvx: 0  dvy: 0  centerx: 100  centery: 100  hit_a: 2  hit_d: 302  hit_j: 49
   bdy:
      kind: 0  x: 26  y: 0  w: 45  h: 24
   bdy_end:
<frame_end>
 
<frame> 302 floor_image
   pic: 14  state: 3000  wait: 1  next: 300  dvx: 0  dvy: 0  centerx: 100  centery: 100  hit_a: 1  hit_d: 1000  hit_j: 49
   bdy:
      kind: 0  x: 26  y: 0  w: 45  h: 24
   bdy_end:
<frame_end>


but the pic does not appear... what's wrong in this peace of code?


I would be grateful if someone could explain :)


RE: image in the floor. whats wrong? - HappyHouR - 10-15-2009

Why do you use state: 100 in a t3? Btw this state send the object(its meant for t0) to frame 94.

Do you have frame 94 in that t3? .Also t3 don't interact with the floor unless you got hit_Fa: 7(firzen_chasef.dat used it) which make balls react to the gravity &make t3 to chase.That really messed up.

Your trying to have an image below the character ?

If so then:
http://www.lf-empire.de/forum/showthread.php?tid=3773


RE: image in the floor. whats wrong? - godews - 10-15-2009

hi, thanks for help.

lol the state 100 was just cause I'v already use almost all the tutorials listed states, but it still not working.

ye, I do not need the frame to interact with other, just want the animation of the 3 T3 frames. (and no, frame 94 does not exists xD).

---------______________________________
Editing:
--------
well, I'v read the thread, I'v used the hit_j >50, changed the state to one of the 3000's.

and the image still not appearing. the char moves, all the move goes well. but not this opoint.

something still wrong. but what?

(lol I'm feeling too noob at this moment :P)


RE: image in the floor. whats wrong? - HappyHouR - 10-15-2009

(10-15-2009, 11:03 PM)godews Wrote:  hi, thanks for help.

lol the state 100 was just cause I'v already use almost all the tutorials listed states, but it still not working.

ye, I do not need the frame to interact with other, just want the animation of the 3 T3 frames. (and no, frame 94 does not exists xD).

Sure your read the state list
but state: 100 is useless without frame 94 =/= & its make no sense to use it in a t3 since a t3 ignore the floor.

Use the advice those guys gave.

(10-12-2009, 06:44 PM)Alblaka Wrote:  So a wait:1 with hit_j: 49 should move the t3 SLIGHTLY upwards, making it displayed behind your char ^^

Opoint the ball in frame with wait: 1 hit_j: 49 .


RE: image in the floor. whats wrong? - godews - 10-16-2009

I mean that the pic does not appear at all. :( it never did.

is something wrong with:
file(12-14): sprite\sys\floor_image.bmp w: 200 h: 200 row: 3 col: 1
???

the picture have this configuration:


A
___________________________
I --------I----------I---------I
I~~~~~~I~~~~~~I~~~~~~I B
I~--------I---------I----------I
I________I ________I ________I
C

A = 600 px
B = 200 px
C = 200 px

I guess I did right in the declaration of this picture, but I'm not sure so I'm asking about it too...


RE: image in the floor. whats wrong? - HappyHouR - 10-16-2009

http://www.lf-empire.de/forum/showthread.php?tid=2859&highlight=++appear

Blue Phoenix Wrote:The actual sprite is smaller than you specified
That might be the case.

Also I forgot you notice in first post the sprite doesn't show up.So I I made those unnecessary comments =/=.

If I can use the search option then so can you. Next time use its ok?


RE: image in the floor. whats wrong? - Silverthorn - 10-16-2009

(10-16-2009, 12:30 AM)godews Wrote:  sure i can ;)

<bmp_begin>
file(0-11): sprite\sys\static_beam.bmp w: 129 h: 82 row: 4 col: 2
file(12-14): sprite\sys\floor_image.bmp w: 200 h: 200 row: 3 col: 1
weapon_hit_sound: data\020.wav
weapon_drop_sound: data\020.wav
weapon_broken_sound: data\020.wav
<bmp_end>

According to my mathma skills, 4x2 still equals 8. Means:
    DC-Code:
file(0-7): sprite\sys\static_beam.bmp w: 129  h: 82  row: 4  col: 2
file(8-10): sprite\sys\floor_image.bmp  w: 200  h: 200  row: 3  col: 1

Could it be that you simply used the wrong image-numbers?

Oh, and it'd be better if you removed the bdy-parts out of your t3-obj since you don't want any interaction anyways ;)


RE: image in the floor. whats wrong? - TheNave - 10-16-2009

does a shadow show up?
if not, then the opoint's the problem, if it does, then it's a sprite problem
incase it's an opoint problem, check if the opoint is NOT in the first frame of your move sequence
incase it's a sprite problem, check the sprite numbers of the headerline just as bp suggested


RE: image in the floor. whats wrong? - godews - 10-16-2009

TheNave you'r right. I had it in my first frame...

thank you a lot, it's working now ;)

can you just tell me way can't it be in the first frame? I didn't understand.

thank you all for your time :)


RE: image in the floor. whats wrong? - Silverthorn - 10-16-2009

(10-16-2009, 03:36 PM)godews Wrote:  can you just tell me way can't it be in the first frame? I didn't understand.
That's source-code-related. The exe was designed in a way that opoints in the first frame of a sequence will not be activated. I don't really understand why exactly it is omitting those but it is that way.